Author Topic: Knife Law  (Read 110531 times)
[…] Thus, this Court must balance all the factors, as well as any other relevant factors in deciding defendant’s motion. In so doing, defendant’s motion to dismiss is granted….

    In 1958, the Legislature enacted Penal Law §265.01[1] criminalizing the mere possession of a gravity knife, i.e., deeming it a “per se” weapon. The statute was in response to what was then characterized as great public concern over the rampant criminal use of gravity knives by New York City juveniles. Penal Law §265.00[5] defines a gravity knife as “any knife which has a blade which is released from the handle or sheath thereof by the force of gravity or the application of centrifugal force which, when released, is locked in place by means of a button, lever, spring or other device.” Centrifugal force is not defined in the Penal Law, however, it is well-settled law that releasing the blade from the handle of the knife by flicking the wrist constitutes centrifugal force.